Effective Date: November 10, 2020

We are Amarante Music operating at https://www.amarantemusic.com. We also work along side our record label Indie Drop Records. The following as well as throughout our website will pertain to both Amarante Music and Indie Drop Records. 

To sum us up in a nutshell, we produce music under the artist name Amarante and we market our music on our website here at https://www.amarantemusic.com. Part of that marketing, we post product up for sale that is derived from art designers. In the end, you the customer / fan of this website and our music, may make a purchase. By visiting our website, your computer will speak to our service providers and third party partners which may then provide us with information on where our traffic is coming from. What they don’t provide us with is personal information about you. However, if and when you place an order on our website, you will be asked for personal information which helps us to effectively and efficiently process your order.

Throughout this page and our website, there are email addresses that are provided to you in the event that you need to reach out to us. In the email, we replace the “@” with “[at]” in order to fight off spambots. Simply replace the “[at]” with the “@” symbol to submit your email.

Below we will discuss more in detail on how we collect your data and what we do with your data as well as your rights.

What info do you the customer / fan provide to us when you make a purchase and how do we use it?

When you make a purchase, we will need your personal contact info such as your name, address, email, phone number and maybe your credit card info if you are not paying via PayPal. This data that we collect, we keep it safe and secured. We use this information for processing your order and billing purposes. If we have trouble processing your order, we will then use the information that you provided to us to contact you.

Do we sell or your customer / fan / personal info collected?

Never! Never! Never! We do not sell your info. We want to retain you as a customer, not exploit your info for monetary gain.

Do we share your customer / fan / personal info collected?

We do not share your info, unless we need to share it with either our record label Indie Drop Records or any other third party partner such as our shipping partners PirateShip.com (postage), PayPal (Postage and/or Payment Processor), Square (Payment Processor), United States Postal Service (Shipping Carrier), website hosting company SiteGround.com , ecommerce hosting partners such as Woocomerce. The sole purpose for the info from you that we share to these third party partners will be used to help us with any backend support relating to your account, order fulfilment or to remedy a situation regarding your order if needed.

By using our website and placing an order, you agree to allowing us to share your personal info for the manners described above, only if we do need to share your personal info for any reason.

If for any reason you are not comfortable with us sharing your personal info for any reason, but would still like to place an order, you may immediately within a reasonable timeframe from the moment you place an order, email us at privacy[at]amarantemusic.com and let us know that you do not give us permission to share your info. In the event that an issue with your account or order arises without us being able to share your info with a third party for the above aforementioned, we then cannot guarantee that any such issues can be resolved or resolved in a timely matter. If we cannot come to any such resolvent of the matter, we will then keep our options open on how we can remedy any and all situations so that we can come to a final conclusion on the matter including reaching out to you informing you on such delay.

Keeping your personal info and credit card information safe, secured and protected

With our encrypted connection via the SSL that is required for any website that collects credit card data and personal data attached to your cc, your credit card info is encrypted when processed thru amarantemusic.com. You will know our site is secured by our little padlock icon in the URL address bar. After your order is processed and fully fulfilled, your credit card information is collected and processed either by PayPay or by Square (Credit Card button option); whichever option you selected at checkout.

Depending on the method of payment that you chose at checkout, your information will be shared to us via PayPal or Square. If your information needs to be printed out for any reasons such as for company record keeping, then your information will be kept locked and secured. As required by law, the records that we keep locked and secured with your personal information will be retained for a minimum of four years unless given the authorization to destroy them sooner or may be kept for longer periods for audit purposes.

Destroying of your personal information

If at any time we need to destroy records with your personal information on it, it is our policy that your personal information is to be destroyed either by a company that specializes in confidential and personal information or from the use of an in house shredder that destroys your personal information into tiny pieces that cannot be pieced back together.

Providing us with your Shipping Info

When entering information relating to the shipping recipient, do not enter any information relating to children under 13 years of age. Please refer to the next paragraph below relating to the Children’s Online Protection Act or COPPA.

Children’s Online Protection Act (COPPA)

Amarante Music is committed to protecting the privacy of children under the age of 13 using our website. We do not collect or allow information from Children under 13 years of age to submit their information. This includes not allowing children under 13 years of age to submit an e-mail addresses to join our mailing list.

When orders are placed thru our website, parents, please do not enter names of a child under 13 years of age in the Shipping Recipient field boxes. This helps us to protect your child. An example to protecting your child is to keep your child’s info from appearing on a shipping label which in turn would be circulating in the open to reach your destination.

For more information regarding the Children’s Online Protection Act (COPPA), please refer to the Consumer FTC website.

Cookies

Yum! We love cookies. But we are not talking about those kinds of cookies from a jar or fresh out of the oven.

What are cookies? As best described by Google, cookies are files created by sites you visit. They make your online experience easier by saving browsing information.

With cookies, sites can:

  • Keep you signed in.
  • Remember your site preferences.
  • Give you locally relevant content.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments / Reviews

When visitors leave comments on the site such as reviews on a product, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When leaving reviews, others may publicly view it. When leaving comments they may or may not be seen publicly depending on the type of form you use to leave a comment.

Media

If at any time we ask you to upload or submit images to the website or for use on our social media posts, you should avoid uploading or sending images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Any information that is submitted thru a contact form, goes directly to us, the operators of Amarante Music and not to any third party, but may be publicly visible or held in private.

Depending on the type of form you use to submit certain info, it may be held for personal private use, or may be shared publicly such as for a review as an example.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website is equipped with tools to determine how you use our website, such as what browser you are using, if you are using a mobile phone, tablet, ios, android, general broad location. These tools do not provide us with any personal information that identifies you or your private location. These tools are used for marketing purposes only to help us better understand our customers which helps us to enhance your overall shopping experience with us.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you make a purchase from our website, records pertaining to your purchase containing your personal information will be kept locked and secured and as required by law, record will be retained for a minimum of four years unless given the authorization to destroy them sooner or may be kept for longer periods for audit purposes.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you by sending an email to dataremoval[@]amarantemusic.com. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes such as record pertaining to transactions of orders placed on our website.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Newsletters

Your email address that you submit to us via our newsletter form will be used for communications regarding the latest news for Amarante Music. Amarante Music will not sell or disclose your name and email address to third parties under this privacy policy provision for newsletters. Children under 13 years of age are prohibited from signing up for our newsletters per the Children’s Online Protection Act (COPPA) described above.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If for any reason we find that our website has been compromised, we will notify you immediately using the contact information that we have on file so that you may take the necessary actions needed to monitor for anything suspicious. We will also post publicly about any such breach directly on our website keeping everyone up to date on the courses of action that we have taken and the latest results. We will also notify our website provider, payment processors, administrators and we will work with them in tandem to secure and investigate the breach.

What third parties we receive data from

Our website uses plugins from third parties that enhance your overall shopping experience. These plugins sometimes come equipped with analytical data on how our visitors are using the website, which pages get visited, how long the visit was, etc. This data collected does not contain any identifiable personal information from you and sometimes the owners and operators of these third party plugins may receive this analytical data collected from our website in order to enhance their product and or to help us enhance your overall shopping experience. This data is often times looked at by us for marketing purposes to determine our strengths and weaknesses in our product offerings and the behavior on how visitors shop our website. The above mentioned also goes for the usage of Google Analytics on this website.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

As mentioned in the above paragraph, the unidentifiable data that is collected automatically is used for both marketing as well as to enhance the visitor experience on our website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

The privacy policies contained within this page are required by the State of California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA). It is to the best of our knowledge that we meet these required regulations and will abide by them. If for any reason you as the consumer feel we are not meeting the needs of CalOPPA, please feel free to contact us directly at privacy[at]amarantemusic.com so that we may review the matter and fix it if neccessary.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As new laws, regulations and information change and are collected, we will be updating the privacy policy to reflect these new changes. In the event that a change in the Privacy Policy occurs, we will post about these changes where we deem appropriate on our website so that you the visitor are well aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. You may also be notified via email regarding these Privacy Policy changes.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info[at]amarantemusic.com.

Effective Date: November 10, 2020